In re Lyondell Chemical Co.
[…] It does not incorporate continued coverage under the Insurance Plan. The Contract does not involve Lyondell's “administrative scheme” as used in the caselaw as discussed below or any administration at all. It merely requires honoring the contractual obligations.

Discussion

Mrs. Jahnke seeks administrative expense status for her claims—arguing in substance that the Contract should not be treated as prepetition contract claims generally are, and instead that her claim should receive the favored treatment to which certain benefits are entitled under section 1114. While she recognizes that her claims aren't for health or disability benefits, she seeks to satisfy the requirements of section 1114 by arguing that her claim qualifies as a “payment[ ] for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for ... benefits in the event of ... death under any plan, fund, or program.”

The Debtors object, contending that the Contract does not qualify as a “plan, fund, or program” for the provision of the “retiree benefits” pursuant to section 1114.

Ultimately, I must agree with the Debtors.

As usual, I begin with textual analysis.