In re Lyondell Chemical Co.
[…] The third factor likewise is not satisfied here, as the subject of this contested matter is a private contract between Mr. Jahnke (and his beneficiaries) and ARCO, not a multifaceted plan involving administration for many employees. 2. “Retiree Benefits”

I also must agree with Lyondell's contention that even if Mrs. Jahnke's entitlement were under a “plan, fund, or program,” it wouldn't be for “retiree benefits.” These are defined under section 1114(a), previously quoted, as meaning payments for the purpose of providing “medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death....” Pension benefits or benefits that provide for annual payments upon retirement are not “retiree benefits.”

And the feature of the annuity arrangement to provide contingency payments to Mr. Jahnke's beneficiary upon death does not change that.

See McMillan v.