No. C6-98-751.
[…] In re Welfare of S.M.J. , 556 N.W.2d 4, 6 (Minn.App. 1996).
On appeal from a determination that the elements have been proved, an appellate court is limited to ascertaining whether, given the facts and legitimate inferences, a factfinder could reasonably make that determination.
Id. We view the record in the light most favorable to upholding the determination and assume the fact-finder disbelieved any contrary evidence. Id.
The state charged C.M.P. with third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (1996), which states:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
* * *
(d) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is * * * physically helpless.
"Physically helpless" is defined as when a person is: