No. C6-98-751.
[…] A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
* * *
(d) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is * * * physically helpless.
"Physically helpless" is defined as when a person is:
(a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor.
Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (1996). "Consent" is defined as "words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Id. at subd. 4 (1996).
When the trial court found the state had proved C.P.M.'s third-degree criminal sexual conduct beyond a reasonable doubt, it implicitly found that A.V. was "physically helpless."