In re Clark
[…] Each such judgment shall have the full force, effect and attributes of any other judgment of this State, including the ability to be enforced." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, ¶ 505(c) (now 750 ILCS 5/505(d) (West 2010)).
¶ 11 "This change was made in response to federal legislation which required states seeking certain federal funds to treat unpaid support payments as judgments as a condition of receiving those funds." Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Wiszowaty v. Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d 483, 487 (2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(A) (2006). In 1987, section 12-109 of the Code was amended to provide in part:
"Interest on judgments. Every judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303. Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in Section 2-1303 commencing 30 days from the effective date of each such judgment." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 12-109 (now 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2010).