In re Clark
[…] Illinois Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Wiszowaty v. Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d 483, 487 (2011) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(A) (2006). In 1987, section 12-109 of the Code was amended to provide in part:
"Interest on judgments. Every judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303. Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in Section 2-1303 commencing 30 days from the effective date of each such judgment." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 12-109 (now 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2010).
¶ 12 "Under section 2-1303 of the Code in 1987, and still today, '[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.' " (Emphasis in original.) Wiszowaty, 239 Ill. 2d at 487 (quoting Ill. Rev.