In re Clark
[…] The Clarks assert that the townhouse was worth between $325,000 to $350,000. The townhouse was assessed for tax purposes at $317,000. The parties stipulate that the value of Colbert's equity in the townhouse on July 16, 2004 was approximately $170,000, the amount that Laura paid to release the lien.

Alabama Fraudulent Transfer Act Actual Fraud

Under Alabama law, a "transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). To determine actual intent, the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of factors to consider:

(B) In determining actual intent under subsection (a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

(1) The transfer was to an insider;

(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

(3) The transfer was disclosed or concealed;

(4) Before the transfer was made the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

(5) The transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets;

(6) The debtor absconded;

(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;

(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred;

(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made;

(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(b).

Alabama Residence

The plaintiffs contend that the debtor transferred his interest in the marital home with the "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" a creditor of the debtor.