In re Claim of Sikkal v. MKBS, LLC, W.C. No
[…] We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred.

We note initially that this case is essentially identical to one decided by the Panel in 2007 against the same respondent. See Gebrekidan v. MKBS, LLC, W.C. No. 4-678-723 (May 10, 2007). We are not persuaded to depart from the reasoning in Gebrekidan and language from that order has been excerpted here where appropriate.

Section 8-41-301 C.R.S. requires that in order to recover workers' compensation benefits the claimant must be the respondent's "employee" at the time of the injuries. Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.

However, under § 8-40-301(5), C.R.S, a person working as a driver under a lease agreement meeting the requirements set forth in § 40-11.5-102 C.R.S., is excluded from the definition of "employee."