In re Claim of Schulman
[…] In amending the Social Security Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8506, Congress revised the government's compensation program so as to qualify virtually all Federal civilian employees for unemployment compensation. 5 U.S.C. § 8501, et. seq. (1954). Also, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8502, the Administration of Unemployment Compensation of Federal Employees is governed by agreement between the Secretary of Labor and the particular state. The Secretary of Labor has entered into such an agreement with the Colorado Division of Employment and thus § 8502 of the Federal Act is controlling. See § 8-72-110, C.R.S. 1973.

Section 8502(b) provides:

"Compensation will be paid by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State . . . ."

Section 8502(d) states:

"A determination by a State Agency with respect to entitlement to compensation under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law . . . ."

Therefore, pursuant to § 8-74-109, C.R.S. 1973, this court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal.