In re Claim of Schulman
[…] "Section 609.25] does not mean that the findings of the Federal employing agency, made conclusive on the State agency, can be validly established and maintained without opportunity for hearing." Smith v. District Unemployment Compensation Board, 435 F.2d 433 (D.C. Cir. 1970).

In Smith, the court reasoned:

"The opportunity for hearing was considered by Congress to be so fundamental that it was expressly mandated on the State agencies that they provide 'opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal' for all individuals whose claims are denied. See 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(3)."

42 U.S.C. § 503(a) provides: "The Secretary of Labor shall make no certification for payment to any State unless he finds that the law of such State . . . includes provision for. . . . . . . "(3) Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied. . . ."

Consequently, in light of this Federal commitment to a fair hearing, we hold that Federal law does not preclude a hearing on the question of why the employee terminated his job.