In re Claim of Schulman
[…] Section 8502(d) states:

"A determination by a State Agency with respect to entitlement to compensation under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the State unemployment compensation law . . . ."

Therefore, pursuant to § 8-74-109, C.R.S. 1973, this court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal.

Especially important in the instant case is 5 U.S.C. § 8506(a), which requires that the Federal employing agency furnish the State agency information including, inter alia, "the reasons for termination of Federal service." That statute also states:

"The employing agency shall make the findings in the form and manner prescribed by regulations of the Secretary. The regulations shall include provision for correction by the employing agency of errors and omissions. Findings made in accordance with the regulations are final and conclusive for the purposes of sections 8502(d) and 8503(c) . . . ."

Such regulations have been adopted by the Secretary and they appear at 20 C.F.R. § 609. Section 609.25 thereof provides: