In re Claim of Pope v. Willow Creek Ctr., W.C. No
[…] The ALJ further determined that the records from the facilities did not reflect that the claimant had any true medical emergencies related to her work injury. Accordingly, the ALJ found that the respondents were not liable for the payment of the medical bills associated with the treatment the claimant received at those facilities.

I.

The claimant first contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of law when ruling that the claimant was terminated for cause from her employment. We are not persuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.