In re Claim of Moran v. HealthONE, W.C. No
[…] After calculating the permanent total disability benefits, the insurer was to either pay the claimant any underpaid benefits or apply for a hearing to recover any overpaid benefits.

However, the claimant did not timely request a full order containing specific findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by § 8-43-215, C.R.S. That statute further provides that "[t]he request shall be a prerequisite to review under section 8-43-301." The statutory time limits governing appellate review of workers' compensation decisions are usually considered jurisdictional, and thus, such provisions are strictly enforced by the courts. Buschmann v. Gallegos Masonry, Inc., 805 P.2d 1193 (Colo. App. 1991).