In re Claim of Aligaze v. Colorado Cab Co., W.C. No
[…] Here, we disagree with the respondent's argument that the interpretation of the alternative policy was a matter that had to be submitted to an ALJ at a hearing. Rather, we have examined the policy and we do not disagree with the ALJ's conclusion that because the policy limited medical benefits and compensation it was not in compliance with § 40-11.5-102(5)(b), which requires that the benefits offered by the policy "shall be at least comparable to the benefits offered under the workers' compensation system." In our view ALJ Krumreich did not err in concluding that the limitations of the claimant's policy made it as a matter of law not "comparable" to the benefits offered under the workers' compensation system.

II.