In re Claim of Aligaze v. Colorado Cab Co., W.C. No
[…] We recently resolved similar contentions to those made here. See Abramczuk v. Brisk Transportation, W.C. No. 4-688-350 (November 19, 2007) affd. Brisk Transportation v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, No. 07CA2388 (Colo.App. July 17, 2008) (not selected for publication). In Abramczuk we noted that § 8-41-301, C.R.S. 2008 requires that in order to recover workers' compensation benefits a claimant must be the respondent's "employee" at the time of the injuries. An individual who is an independent contractor is not an "employee." Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2008, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.

However, we also observed in Abramczuk that under § 8-40-301(5), a person working as a driver under a lease agreement meeting the requirements set forth in § 40-11.5-102, is excluded from the definition of "employee."