In re Claim of Aligaze v. Colorado Cab Co., W.C. No
[…] In Trujillo we stated:

Had the General Assembly intended to provide an extension of time for requesting a DIME where compensability is denied, the General Assembly could have enacted language to that effect. However, the legislature did not create such an exception and we may not read non-existent provisions into the statute. Arenas v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 8 P.3d. 558 (Colo.App. 2000).

To the contrary, § 8-42-107.2(2)(c), allows the insurer to request a DIME even where compensability is denied. The statute provides that:

"If the insurer or self-insured employer requests an IME and the examination is conducted before the insurer or self-insured employer admits liability pursuant to section 8-43-203(2)(b), the claimant may not request a second independent medical examination on that issue but may appeal the IME's decision as set forth in section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)."

Accordingly, the General Assembly determined that resolution of the compensability issue is not a prerequisite to requesting and completing a DIME. This is consistent with the legislative purpose § 8-42-107.2 to resolve issues of permanent medical impairment without delay.