Case No. 06-50460.
[…] On July 27, 2006, the Debtors received a discharge, and that same day the case was closed.
Their attorney accepted the Debtors' statement and did not verify ownership of the Property.
Sometime in 2010, the Debtors attempted to refinance the Property and were told that the Judgment still encumbers the Property. Months later, on July 6, 2011, the Debtors filed the Motion and now seek to reopen their case for the purpose of avoiding the Judgment.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 350(b) provides that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b); see also Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5010 (providing that the case may be reopened on motion of the debtor). Whether to reopen a case or not "depends upon the circumstances of the individual case and . . . the decision . . . is committed to the court's discretion." Hawkins v.