No. 22-623
[…] Father demonstrated his tendency to forgo court-ordered services when he failed to comply with post-adjudication services. Given Father’s unwillingness to participate in court-ordered services, he failed to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he would fully participate in an improvement period. So, the circuit court acted within its discretion when it denied him an improvement period.
See W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(2) (2015) ("After finding that a child is an abused or neglected child … a court may grant a respondent an improvement period of a period not to exceed six months when … [t]he respondent demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to fully participate in the improvement period and the court further makes a finding, on the record, of the terms of the improvement period.").
We vacate and remand, however, due to the circuit court’s procedural errors throughout the proceedings below.