No. 22-623
[…] Importantly, the adjudicatory order lacked a finding of abandonment. The circuit court later terminated Father’s parental rights based on abandonment and a declaration that Father demonstrated no reasonable likelihood of correcting the conditions of abuse and neglect, despite the deficient adjudicatory order and without reference to allegations set forth in the petition.
See Syl. Pt. 2, in part, In re B.V., 248 W. Va. 29, 886 S.E.2d at 366.
See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining "Abandonment" as "any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forgo the duties and parental responsibilities to the child [.]").
We recognize the circuit court’s efforts to protect these children from an absent parent. But it failed to follow the statutory requirements designed to ensure that the circumstances leading to termination adequately justify this most serious remedy.