No. 22-623
[…] An abuse and neglect petition must "allege specific conduct including time and place [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute[.]" And the petition must contain "[a] statement of facts justifying court intervention which is definite and particular and describes … [t]he specific misconduct, including time and place, if known, or incapacity of the parent(s) and other person(s) responsible for the child[ren]’s care …. "
See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(a) (2019) ("If the department or a reputable person believes that a child is neglected or abused, the department or the person may present a petition setting forth the facts to the circuit court ….").
Id. §49-4-601(b).
W. Va. R. of P. for Child Abuse & Neglect Pro. 18.
[10, 11] After a petition is filed, the case proceeds to an adjudicatory hearing and then to a dispositional hearing. The adjudicatory hearing and the dispositional hearing create a two-phase process.