No. 22-623
[…] Code § 49-4-604], it must hold a hearing under [W. Va. Code § 49-4-601], and determine ‘whether such child is abused or neglected.’ Such a finding is a prerequisite to further continuation of the case."); see also In re A.P.-1, 241 W. Va. 688, 693, 827 S.E.2d 830, 835 (2019) ("The first phase culminates in an adjudication of abuse and/or neglect. The second phase is a dispositional one, undertaken to achieve the appropriate permanent placement of a child adjudged to be abused and/or neglected.") (quoting In Re Beth Ann B., 204 W. Va. 424, 427, 513 S.E.2d 472, 475 (1998)).
See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018) (defining "abused child" and "neglected child"); W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) ("At the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence."); see also Syl. Pt. 8, In re C.S., 247 W. Va. 212, 875 S.E.2d 350 (2022) ("For a circuit court to have jurisdiction over a child in an abuse and neglect case, the child must be an ‘abused child’ or a ‘neglected child’ as those terms are defined in West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 (2018).