In re C.J.
[…] B. The juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the parents to submit to a psychiatric and psychological evaluation.

When a child is determined to be a CINA, a juvenile court has wide discretion to effectuate the CINA statutory scheme. In an effort to provide "for the care, protection, safety, and mental and physical development of any child" deemed CINA, a juvenile court may hold parents "responsible for remedying the circumstances that required the court's intervention." Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. §§ 3-802(a)(1), (4). To that end, a court "may direct the local department to provide services to a child, the child's family . . . to the extent that the local department is authorized under State law" and such services must be to "protect and advance a child's best interest." Id. § 3-802(c).