A20-1061
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(h) (emphasis added). As we stated in Raboin, "This language is permissive, not mandatory. . . . [T]he fact that the district court's order does not identify a maximum dosage authorized for Raboin's treatment is not fatal to the order's validity." 704 N.W.2d at 770-71 (citation omitted). We see no reason to overrule Raboin.
Likewise, Mable cites to no authority requiring reversal of an order that does not specify a length of treatment. The district court's order expires after two years, pursuant to statute. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(g) ("[T]he [district] court may authorize treatment of neuroleptic medication for not more than two years, subject to the patient's right to petition the court for review of the order."). This same statutory duration was sufficient in Raboin, 704 N.W.2d at 770, and without authority to the contrary, we reach the same conclusion.