A20-1061
[…] If a person who is civilly committed as mentally ill and dangerous refuses to take neuroleptic medications, the neuroleptic medications may not be administered without a court order. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(a). If a patient refuses, the district court must hold a hearing to determine whether the patient has the capacity to decide whether to take the medication and whether the administration of the medication is appropriate. Id., subd. 8. Section 253B.092, subdivision 5, guides the district court in determining whether a patient lacks capacity to make a decision regarding neuroleptic medication. "A patient is presumed to have capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication." Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 5(a). Mable argues that the district court applied the wrong standard of proof to the issue of incapacity. Which standard of proof applies is a legal question subject to de novo review. E.g., C.O. v. Doe, 757 N.W.2d 343, 352 (Minn. 2008).