A12-0837
[…] See Jasmer, 447 N.W.2d at 195 (noting that person who drives automobile at high rate of speed into crowd has engaged in "overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another"). This is true even if Bleess did not intend for any harm to occur. Id. Thus, the district court did not err in concluding that Bleess engaged in an overt act "causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another." See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(i).
B. Future harm
To satisfy the second element, a petitioner must prove that "there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(ii). Bleess contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the district court's conclusion regarding this element.
It is appropriate for a district court to consider past conduct in determining the likelihood of future danger.