8:19-bk-07720-CED
[…] Theoretically, Vitas would have been entitled to a distribution from the estate if Judge Williamson had overruled the Objection. But, as a practical matter, whether Nelson Mullins' fee applications were allowed or disallowed would not have had an actual impact on the amount of Vitas' hypothetical recovery because the Escrowed Funds were more than sufficient to pay Vitas' claim in full. The Court therefore concludes Vitas had no actual pecuniary interest in the fee applications such that there was no identity of parties.
11 U.S.C. § 1109 ("A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."). The Court notes that Nelson Mullins' fee applications were served on all creditors, including Vitas, who were given an opportunity to object and to request a hearing.