No. 14-07-00190-CV
[…] The transit plan, which included construction and extension of a light rail system, was placed on the November 2003 ballot and approved by Harris County voters (the "ballot measure"). In the underlying suit, Citizens alleges that True Mobility violated Election Code provisions by seeking political contributions and making political expenditures in connection with the ballot measure, without filing the required disclosures under the Election Code.
The Election Code provides a claim to opposing political committees for violations of the code provisions. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.132 (Vernon 2003). Specifically, Citizens alleged that True Mobility violated sections 253.096 and 253.097, which provide, respectively, that a corporation (1) "may make campaign contributions from its own property in connection with an election on a measure only to a political committee for supporting or opposing measures exclusively," and (2) "not acting in concert with another person may make one or more direct campaign expenditures from its own property in connection with an election on a measure if the corporation" makes the expenditures in accordance with the reporting requirements contained in the Election Code.