In re Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] The statute does not prohibit a court from making a determination about the adequacy of an assurance payment until only after a payment "satisfactory to the utility" has been received from the debtor under § 366(c)(2). The first clause of § 366(c)(2) clearly renders the entire section subject to the court's authority outlined in § 366(c)(3). See 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(2); see also 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 366.03[2] (Alan N. Resnick Henry J. Sommer eds., 15th ed. rev. 2008) (stating § 366(c)(2) means that the debtor must "pay what the utility demands, unless the court orders otherwise.").

Section 366(c)(2) provides:

Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), with respect to a case filed under chapter 11, a utility referred to in subsection (a) may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.

§ 366(c)(2).

Further, § 105(d) provides that the Court may issue orders prescribing limitations and conditions as the court deems appropriate to ensure that the case is handled expeditiously and economically.

Section 366(c)(3)(A) provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order modification of the amount of an assurance of payment under paragraph (2)." Assurance of payment is defined in § 366(c)(1), and upon a request for a hearing under § 366(c)(3)(A), the court must determine whether the assurance of payment is adequate, operating within the restrictions outlined in § 366(c)(3)(B).