In re Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2002) ("In determining adequate assurance, a bankruptcy court is not required to give a utility company the equivalent of a guaranty of payment, but must only determine that the utility is not subject to an unreasonable risk of nonpayment for postpetition services."). In this case, the Debtors propose to provide utility companies with the funds in the Blocked Account to provide them with adequate assurance of payment. The Blocked Account is the equivalent of a letter of credit. Accordingly, it constitutes an assurance of payment consistent with the requirements of Bankruptcy Code section 366(b).

In a Chapter 11 case filed after BAPCPA, 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(1)(A) defines the term "assurance of payment" to include a cash deposit, a letter of credit, or "another form of security that is mutually agreed on between the utility and the debtor."

The Debtors maintain that the borrowings available under the postpetition credit facility approved by this Court pursuant to one of the Debtors' first day motions are sufficient adequate assurance of payment.