In re Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] See Am. Ex. A to the Utility Order [docket entry # 848].

The policy underlying § 366 is to protect debtors from utility service cutoffs upon the filing of a bankruptcy case, while at the same time providing utility companies with adequate assurance that the debtor will pay for postpetition services. See H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 350 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6306. Subsection (a) of § 366 sets forth the basic rule that utilities are prohibited from altering, refusing or disconnecting utility service to a debtor upon commencement of a bankruptcy case.

Bankruptcy Code § 366(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.

11 U.S.C. § 366(a) (emphasis added). This proscription against terminating utility service is subject to two exceptions — the exception contained in subsection (b) and the exception contained in subsection (c).

The first exception, § 366(b), provides that:

Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.

11 U.S.C. § 366(b).

Under § 366(b), a debtor must furnish what it considers to be adequate assurance of payment within twenty days after the petition date in the form of a deposit or other security for postpetition service. A debtor need not provide utility companies an absolute guarantee of payment. See In re Adelphia Bus. Solutions, Inc., 280 B.R. 63, 80 (Bankr.