In re Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the Appealing Utilities never objected to the amount or method of the assurance of payment they were offered by the Debtors. The Court notes that there were numerous objections filed and that each was resolved consensually.

The second exception, which was enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Abuse and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), is found in subsection (c) of § 366. Pursuant to § 366(c)(2), a utility company may discontinue service in a Chapter 11 case if it does not receive "during the 30-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition . . . adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility." 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(2) (emphasis added). Conceivably, under § 366(c)(2), the Debtors could receive a demand from a utility company at the end of such thirty-day period and be compelled to accede to the demand immediately or face termination of critical utility services.