In re Cimarolli
[…] It is undisputed that Debtors were the owners and officers of Ryan, in complete control of Ryan and in complete control of what expenditures Ryan made. Therefore the statute applies to them, even though the contract was between Plaintiff and Ryan. See Lively v. Carpet Services, Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868, 873 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 1995), Nuclear Corporation of America v. Hale, 355 F.Supp. 193, 197 (N.D. Tex. 1973), aff'd 497 F.2d 1045 (5th Cir. 1973) and Nicholas. Texas Property Code § 162.003 — Is Plaintiff a beneficiary of the trust funds?

Plaintiff is a beneficiary of the trust funds received by Debtors because it is a "materialman . . . who furnishes . . . material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property". Texas Property Code § 162.003.

Texas Property Code § 162.031 — Did the Debtors misapply the trust funds?