In re Cimarolli
[…] See Lively v. Carpet Services, Inc., 904 S.W.2d 868, 873 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 1995), Nuclear Corporation of America v. Hale, 355 F.Supp. 193, 197 (N.D. Tex. 1973), aff'd 497 F.2d 1045 (5th Cir. 1973) and Nicholas. Texas Property Code § 162.003 — Is Plaintiff a beneficiary of the trust funds?

Plaintiff is a beneficiary of the trust funds received by Debtors because it is a "materialman . . . who furnishes . . . material for the construction or repair of an improvement on specific real property". Texas Property Code § 162.003.

Texas Property Code § 162.031 — Did the Debtors misapply the trust funds?

Under § 162.031 of the Texas Property Code, a trustee misapplies trust funds when he/she "intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds".

Debtors argue that the affirmative defense provided in § 162.031(b) applies to this situation. That subsection provides that