In re Cimarolli
[…] The fact that the "master contract" between Ryan and the home builder did not refer to "specific property" does not mean that the contracts do not relate to "specific property." Work orders, whether verbal or written, referred to specific property. Therefore, the Court concludes that the statute applies.

Texas Property Code § 162.002 — Are Debtors trustees and personally liable to Plaintiff?

A "contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds". Texas Property Code § 162.002. Debtors stipulated that Ryan, through the Debtors, received funds from property owners and that Debtors were officers of Ryan.