No. 2 CA-JV 2014-0034
[…] The court explained, "there is the slightest evidence the Minor acted in self-defense; however, the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that a reasonable person in the Minor's circumstances would not have believed that physical force, to the extent used by the Minor, was necessary to protect himself."
¶5 On appeal, C.I. first contends the juvenile court "erred in failing to apply a 'reasonable juvenile' standard in determining the propriety of the force used in self-defense." Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-404(A), "a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself." Our supreme court has explained that the reasonable person standard does not "turn[] on the defendant's subjective motivations," but instead, "[T]he sole question is whether a reasonable person in the defendant's circumstances would have believed that physical force was 'immediately necessary to