No. 114,034.
[…] In re K.P., 44 Kan.App.2d 316, 322, 235 P.3d 1255, rev. denied October 7, 2010. “Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable. If reasonable persons could differ as to the propriety of the action taken by the trial court, then it cannot be said that the trial court abused its discretion. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Gant, 288 Kan. 76, 81–82, 201 P.3d 673 (2009).
Presumption of Unfitness
Father challenges the district court's finding that he was presumptively unfit. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271 sets forth a number of alternative bases upon which the district court can presume that a parent is unfit. Among those alternatives, the district court may presume that a parent is unfit
“if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
....
‘(3) on two or more prior occasions a child in the physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care as defined by K.S.A.2015 Supp. 382202(d)(1), (d)(3), (d)(5) or (d)(11), and amendments thereto, or comparable proceedings under the laws of another jurisdiction;
....
‘(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home.’ “ K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271.
The parent bears the burden to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271(b). If the parent does not provide the district court with “proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future, the [district] court shall terminate parental rights in proceedings pursuant to K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2266 et seq., and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 382271(b).
In Father's case, the district court found that two statutory presumptions of unfitness applied:
• On two or more prior occasions, children in Father's physical custody had been adjudicated a CINC, under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2271(a)(3); and