In re Christopher M.
[…] This order can be interpreted as extending standing to DCF to contest visitation in the present matter. Furthermore, although the child is not currently in DCF's custody, DCF is the agency appointed to address the needs of neglected and uncared for children. See General Statutes § 17a-3. DCF's involvement in the present matter is in its representative capacity, and it retains a real interest in the legal matters that remain before the court because the neglect petition is still pending.

General Statutes § 17a-3(a), entitled "Powers and duties of department — Master plan," provides in pertinent part: "The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including preventive services, for children and youths whose behavior does not conform to the law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, including deaf and hearing impaired children and youths who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youths who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all children and youths voluntarily admitted to, or remaining voluntarily under the supervision of, the commissioner for services of any kind." (Emphasis added.)

Turning to the merits, DCF argues that it has concurrent, but primary jurisdiction with the Juvenile Court in this matter.