In re Christopher M.
[…] Moreover, this court is not persuaded by DCF's argument that visitation rights fall within the scope of issues to be raised in an administrative proceeding in accordance with § 17a-15. DCF cites to the case of In re Marion D., Superior Court, juvenile matters at Middletown, Docket No. H12 CP91 000828 (December 14, 1999, Shapiro, J.), which found visitation rights to be an issue that falls within the ambit of 17a-15. A review of the statutory language, however, indicates that it is not clear and unambiguous that visitation rights fall within the scope of 17a-15. Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-15(a), "the commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under the commissioner's supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long-term foster case, independent living, transfer of guardianship or adoption . . ." Subsection (c) specifically provides that a parent who is aggrieved by any provision of the treatment plan set forth in subsection (a), or who is aggrieved by a refusal of any other service to which the parent is entitled, shall be provided a hearing following a written request.