In re Christopher M.
[…] L. Rptr. 128, 129). "Under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, the requirement of exhaustion of remedies prior to seeking court relief does not apply." In re Marion D., Superior Court, juvenile matters at Middletown, Docket No. H12-CP91-000828 (December 14, 1999, Shapiro, J.). Therefore, a more suitable characterization of the issue before the court is not whether the court should decline ruling on this matter because of the respondent's failure to first seek administrative relief under § 17a-15, but rather whether DCF, in this instance, has primary jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 46b-121(a) provides in relevant part: "Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state . . ." Subsection (b) states: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents . . ." General Statutes § 46b-121(b).