In re Christopher M.
[…] General Statutes § 46b-121(a) provides in relevant part: "Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state . . ." Subsection (b) states: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents . . ." General Statutes § 46b-121(b).

General Statutes § 17a-10a(a) provides that: "The Commissioner of Children and Families shall ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child's parents and siblings unless otherwise ordered by the court." General Statutes § 17a-10a(a).

Even if the court held that the exhaustion of administrative remedies is applicable in the present case, an argument exists that an exception to the doctrine would apply.