In re Christopher M.
[…] Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-15-1(a). "Plan of Action" is defined as "a written statement addressing goals, objectives, and activities to be undertaken which shall include but not be limited to the role of the department in arranging for, providing, or purchasing services; and consideration of appropriate living arrangement, any needed therapy, educational plans, and medical treatment." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-15-1(c). None of these definitions provide clear indication whether visitation rights were intended to fall within the ambit of § 17a-15.

Specifically on the issue of visitation rights, the court refers to General Statutes § 17a-10a(a), which provides: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall ensure that a child placed in the care and custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order of temporary custody or an order of commitment is provided visitation with such child's parents and siblings, unless otherwise ordered by the court." (Emphasis added.) It would appear that the statutory language presumes that the court would have jurisdiction to address the issue of visitation.