22-cv-6478
[…] Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446-47 (2001) (citations omitted). In 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1), Congress granted federal courts “exclusive jurisdiction” over Limitation Act claims subject to the following clause, commonly referred to as the savings to suitors clause: “[S]aving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” Roen Salvage Co. v Sartor, 17 F.4th 761, 762 (7th Cir. 2021) (quoting § 1333(1)). Supplemental Rule F governs Limitation Act proceedings. Together, the Limitation Act and Supplemental Rule F establish a procedure sometimes referred to as concursus: