In re Chevrie
[…] Based on the evidence presented, the only "transfers" taking place over a year before the bankruptcy would be contributions of money and services for the acquisition or improvement of the properties that were maintained in Rhoda's name.

Although Rhoda attributes significance to the fact that the Debtor's name was not on the title to any of the properties, under Illinois law, property acquired during a marriage is presumed to be marital property unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the property falls within a statutory exception under 750 ILCS 5/503(a). In re Marriage of Blunda, 299 Ill. App.3d 855, 862, 702 N.E.2d 993, 998, 234 Ill. Dec. 339, 344 (2d Dist. 1998). The presumption applies "regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership . . ." 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1).

Here, the only evidence to rebut the presumption of marital property came when the parties testified that the down payment for the Hinsdale property was a gift to Rhoda from the Debtor.