In re Cherry
[…] In circumstances where the Debtor is hospitalized but is otherwise competent, it would be appropriate to permit her to testify telephonically at specially arranged meeting of creditors in the presence of a notary public who could administer the oath and verify the Debtor's identity. On the other hand, if the Debtor is not competent to testify, then a fiduciary or guardian should be appointed on her behalf by a court of proper jurisdiction. Under those circumstances, the guardian would be permitted to testify at a meeting of creditors on behalf of the Debtor.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 343, a debtor is required to "appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors," and that obligation is not met by someone else testifying on the debtor's behalf. See Camp v. Morey (In re Gov't Sec.