362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8101 (emphasis added). The legal rate is 6% per year. 41 P.S. § 202.Equitable Gas Co., 812 A.2d at 717. This Court rejected the gas company's reliance on the tariff and the regulation for seeking an 18% rate. Id. In so holding, we relied on Section 1991's definition of "statute" and the Ambrosia decision, finding
the simple reason that neither [the tariff nor the regulation] is a "statute," as that term is defined by statutory and case law. "The term 'statute' specifically is defined in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 as '[a]n act of the General Assembly whether under the authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the province of Pennsylvania.'" Ambrosia[, 572 A.2d at 780] (emphasis added).Equitable Gas Co., 812 A.2d at 717.