362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Accordingly, by the plain terms of § 1991, a statute may be construed to refer to a statute other than one enacted by the General Assembly if the context of the use of the word "statute" clearly indicates a different definition.
The same is true of the other case relied upon by the dissent, Equitable Gas Co. v. Wade, 812 A.2d 715, 717 (Pa.Super. 2002). In that case this Court construed not § 1937, but 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101, another statute concerning judgments, which stated as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award." Id. at 717 (emphasis omitted). Pursuant to Ambrosia and § 1991, we concluded that regulations of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission were not "statutes" as the term was used in § 8101.