362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Newman, with whom Decedent was in a long-term relationship and had been cohabiting. Decedent and Ms. Newman married on November 1, 2016, but Decedent did not revise his will before he died four days later.
On November 10, 2016, Executor filed a petition for probate and grant of letters testamentary. In the following proceedings, it was determined that Ms. Newman, as a pretermitted spouse, was entitled to take from the Estate as if Decedent had died intestate pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 2507(3) ("If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will shall give him a greater share or unless it appears from the will that the will was made in contemplation of marriage to the surviving spouse."). Consequently, Ms. Newman was entitled to a share of the Estate calculated as follows:
If there is no surviving issue of the decedent but he is survived by a parent or parents, the first $30,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate.