362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Newman is entitled to 100%. Accordingly, the ruling of the orphans' court to the contrary is reversed.
The remaining question before us is whether Ms. Newman is entitled to take the VCF award proceeds directly, or whether they are subject to the administration of the Estate. This issue requires us to return to the language of § 2102, which provides as follows:
The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:
(1) If there is no surviving issue or parent of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.
(2) If there is no surviving issue of the decedent but he is survived by a parent or parents, the first $30,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of a decedent who died as a result of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, a surviving spouse shall be entitled to 100% of any compensation award paid pursuant to the [ATSSSA].
(3) If there are surviving issue of the decedent all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the first $30,000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate.
(4) If there are surviving issue of the decedent one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.
(5) In case of partial intestacy any property received by the surviving spouse under the will shall satisfy pro tanto the $30,000 allowance under paragraphs (2) and (3).20 Pa.C.S. § 2102 (footnote omitted).
Ms. Newman contends that "the plain meaning of § 2102(2) is that, separate and apart from a surviving spouse's share of an intestate estate, a surviving spouse is entitled, by operation of law, to 100% of any VCF [a]ward." Ms.