362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Yerage, 572 A.2d 777 (Pa.Super. 1990). Executor maintains that this authority "very clearly limits the presumption in [§] 1937 to statutes that constitute an 'Act of the General Assembly.'" Executor's brief at 28. We disagree with Executor's assessment.
Section 1991 provides definitions for words used throughout the whole of Pennsylvania's statutory scheme, including terms from "crosswalk" to "optometrist" to "year." Pertinent to this appeal, § 1991 states as follows:
The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section:
. . . .
"Statute." An act of the General Assembly, whether under the authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the Province of Pennsylvania.1 Pa.C.S. § 1991.