362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] This Court had cause to employ this definition of "statute" in Ambrosia, which dealt with a reference to "any other statute" in a provision of the Judicial Code. In that case, the appellant had filed exceptions to a proposed distribution of the sheriff's sale of her residence pursuant to a writ of execution. Specifically, the appellant contended that she had the right to a $15,000 exemption established under the federal bankruptcy code through application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8121, which provided as follows:
(a) General Rule.-Except as provided by subsection (b) the exemptions from execution specified in this subchapter are in addition to any other exemptions from execution granted by any other statute.
(b) Specific sum of money.-Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, where the provisions of this subchapter and
of any other statute granting exemption from execution in terms of a specific sum of money are simultaneously applicable to execution against a judgment debtor, such exemptions shall not be aggregated, but the judgment debtor shall be entitled to the benefit of the applicable statute granting exemption in terms of the largest specific sum of money.Ambrosia, supra at 779 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8121).