362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] The defendants argued the phrase, "any other statute," indicated the legislature's intent "to expressly authorize all of the Pennsylvania exemptions in addition to any other exemptions from execution." Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 779.
This Court disagreed, first reasoning, "The decision in this case turns on the construction to be given the phrase 'any other statute,' contained in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8121." Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 779. The Court referred to the definitional section of our Statutory Construction Act, Section 1991, which defined the term "statute" as "[a]n act of the General Assembly, whether under the authority of the Commonwealth or of the late Proprietaries of the Province of Pennsylvania." Id. at 780, quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. We held the term "statute," "whenever" used in a Pennsylvania statute, means a Pennsylvania statute: