362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Ambrosia has resolved that question, albeit in the context of another statute and area of law. Ambrosia concluded the term "statute," as defined in Section 1991, refers only to other Pennsylvania statutes. See Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 780 ("[A]s a matter of statutory construction, whenever a statute . . . employs the term 'statute', it cannot be construed to refer to anything other than statutes enacted by the Pennsylvania legislature."). The opinion in Equitable Gas likewise applied the Ambrosia holding to another statute and area of law - 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8101. See Equitable Gas Co., 812 A.2d at 717.
The Majority also addresses the following emphasized portion of Section 1991, "The following words and phrases, when used in any statute . . ., unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section[.]" Majority Op. at 16, quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (emphasis in Majority Op.). The Majority opines Section 1937 does include such "context" that indicates the legislature's intent for Section 1937 "to apply to statutes and regulations other than those of the General Assembly."