362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 778. Instead, the trial court granted the defendants a $300 exemption pursuant to Pennsylvania statute 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8123(a) ("General monetary exemption."). Id.
On appeal, the defendants argued the trial court erred in not allowing them to claim the $15,000 federal exemption in addition to the $300 Pennsylvania exemption. Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 779. They relied on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8121, which provided in part:
(a) General Rule.- . . . [T]he exemptions from execution specified in this subchapter are in addition to any other exemptions from execution granted by any other statute.Ambrosia, 572 A.2d at 779, quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8121(a) (emphasis added). The defendants argued the phrase, "any other statute," indicated the legislature's intent "to expressly authorize all of the Pennsylvania exemptions in addition to any other exemptions from execution."