362 EDA 2021 J-A26009-21
[…] Yerage, 572 A.2d 777 (Pa. Super. 1990), that the term "statute," when used in a Pennsylvania statute, refers only to a Pennsylvania statute, and thus not to a federal statute. To this end, I would affirm the holdings of the trial court that: (1) under 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(2), the VCF award was not "paid pursuant to the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act"(ATSSSA); and thus (2) the VCF award should be allocated to the estate (Estate) of Richard A. Chennisi (Decedent), and not distributed in full to Ms. Newman. Accordingly, I concur in part and dissent in part.
Section 2102(2) provides: The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:
* * *
(2) If there is no surviving issue of the decedent but he is survived by a parent or parents, the first $ 30, 000 plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the case of a decedent who died as a result of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, a surviving spouse shall be entitled to 100% of any compensation award paid pursuant to the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act (Public Law 107-42, 115 Stat. 230).20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(2) (emphasis added).
See 107 P.L. 42, 115 Stat. 230.