In re Chelsea Business v. City of New York
[…] While the purpose of the contract is to provide shelter to the homeless and this purpose is consistent with the City's obligation to provide such shelter, absent proof that the contract is part of an actual "housing and urban renewal plan," there is no reasonable basis to find that ULURP review is required under section 197-c(a)(8). See West 97th West 98th Sts. Block Assn. v Volunteers of Am. of Greater N.Y., 190 AD2d 303 (1st Dept 1993).

IV. SHELTER SIZE LIMITS

CFC argues that the proposed facility violates Administrative Code § 21-312(2)(b), which states that "[n]o shelter for adults shall be operated with a census of more than two hundred persons." Administrative Code § 21-312(1) defines "census" as the "actual number of persons receiving shelter at a shelter for adults."