Chapman v. Village of Matteson, 165 F.3d 31 (7th Cir. 1998); Chapman v. Krop, 1997 WL 598126 (N.D.Ill. Sept. 19, 1997); Chapman v. Illino
[…] Popovits v. Circuit City Stores, Inc., 185 F.3d 726, 731 (7th Cir. 1999); See also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. at 2513. However, not every conceivable inference must be drawn in favor of the nonmoving party, only those inferences that are reasonable and present a sufficient disagreement between the parties. Richards v. Combined Ins. Co. of Am., 55 F.3d 247, 251 (7th Cir. 1995); See also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-2, 106 S.Ct. at 2512.
DISCUSSION COUNT I ILLINOIS UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT 815 ILCS 510/2(12)
Section 510/2(12) provides in part that: "A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation or occupation he: . . . (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. In order to prevail in an action under this Act, a plaintiff need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding."
Section 510/2(12) does not provide a cause of action for damages. Smith v. Prime Cable of Chicago, 276 Ill. App.3d 843, 213 Ill.Dec. 304, 658 N.E.2d 1325 (1st Dist. 1995).