noting that it may take years to schedule § 9 petition for trial
[…] Id. Although G. L. c. 123A, § 9, calls for a "speedy hearing" on discharge petitions, it does not set a deadline to hold such a hearing. As a result, in practice it often takes years for a § 9 petition for discharge to be scheduled for trial, during which time the petitioner must remain civilly committed. See G. L. c. 123A, §§ 9, 14 (d ).
Although a civilly committed individual may file a petition for discharge only once per year, the Department of Correction may file a petition for discharge "at any time if it believes a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person." G. L. c. 123A, § 9.