No. 2-12-1285
[…] ¶ 17 A. Motion to Vacate the September 12, 2012, Order
¶ 18 We first consider whether the trial court erred when, on October 31, 2012, it denied the section 2-1301(e) petition to set aside the September 12, 2012, order to sign the listing agreement and allow a new evidentiary hearing on value and agent. Section 2-1301(e) states that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2012). The court retains inherent power to vacate any of its judgments within 30 days upon good cause shown. Trojan v. Marquette National Bank, 88 Ill. App. 2d 428, 437-38 (1967). Whether to vacate a judgment remains within the sound discretion of the trial court.