In re Chandler
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the answer is no.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 347(a), the trustee shall stop payment of any check remaining unpaid ninety days after the final distribution under chapter 7, subchapter V of chapter 11, 12 or 13, and such amounts will be paid into the registry fund of the bankruptcy court as unclaimed funds and shall be disposed of under Chapter 129 of Title 28. In re Montalvo, 05-0006917ESL, 2010 WL 5072120, at *1 (Bankr. D. P.R. Dec. 7, 2010). First, 28 U.S.C. § 2041 states:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court. This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to the agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.
11 U.S.C. § 2041 (emphasis added). While § 2042 provides:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.
In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.
28 U.S.C. § 2042 (emphasis added).