No. 1218
[…] Id. at 380. We stated that a child is a CINA only if both parents are "unable or unwilling to give proper care and attention to the child." Id. at 376-77.
The General Assembly amended the CINA statute in response to that decision, and enacted CJP § 3-819(e)—allowing custody modification "if a child could not be declared a CINA because the allegations could only be sustained against one parent." In re: E.R., 239 Md. App. at 340 n.4. Section 3-819(e) states:
If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
In In re: E.R., the children were not found to be CINA, and custody was awarded, pursuant to CJP § 3-819(e), to the children's noncustodial fathers, respectively.