In re C.G.
[…] (Williams v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 337, 354.)

Because court probation was effectively “revoked without being completed,” the minor was statutorily ineligible for DEJ. (In re A.I., supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1432-1433.) The juvenile court had no discretion to grant the minor DEJ notwithstanding his ineligibility. That is so regardless of whether the Tulare County Deputy District Attorney breached a duty to determine the minor’s eligibility prior to or during the jurisdiction hearing. There was no error.

Section 790, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply.” (Italics added.) Similarly, California Rules of Court, former rule 5.800(b) (now rule 5.800(b)(1)) provides that the prosecutor “must review the child’s file to determine if the requirements of (a) are met.”