In re C.G.
[…] Entry of judgment is deferred. After the successful completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to dismiss the charges. The arrest upon which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed. [Citations.]’ [Citations.]

“‘Section 790 makes a minor eligible for DEJ if all the following circumstances exist: [¶] “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the [Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Youth Facilities]. [¶] (4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (In re A.I. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1432-1433, italics added.)

In this case, the minor was placed on informal probation pursuant to section 654.2 for at least 60 days. Before that period was completed, the minor admitted an allegation of a subsequent petition.