In re Cervera
[…] (c)(5), 1170.12, subd. (a)(5).) Section 2930 refers to prisoners sentenced under section 1170. Section 1170 refers to determinate sentencing only. (§ 1170.) Cervera's sentence, "25 years to life," is an indeterminate sentence. (§§ 667, subd. (e)(2)(A)(ii), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(A)(ii) ["[i]f a defendant has two or more prior felony convictions ... the term for the current felony conviction shall be an indeterminate term of life imprisonment ...."]; see also § 1168, subd. (b).) On its face, therefore, the codification of the custody credit limitations does not apply to Cervera's indeterminate life sentence.

Section 2930 begins: "(a) The Department of Corrections shall inform every prisoner sentenced under Section 1170...."

The title of section 1170 is "Determinate sentencing."

Legislative Intent

        This view of the statutes' plain language comports with the Legislature's intention.