03-24-00380-CV
[…] App.-Austin Apr. 28, 2023, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Cervantes, No. 03-19-00534-CV, 2019 WL 4049065 (Tex. App.- Austin Aug. 28, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Cervantes, No. 03-17-00427-CV, 2017 WL 3902966 (Tex. App.-Austin Aug. 31, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Cervantes, No. 03-15-00084-CV, 2015 WL 1025729 (Tex. App.-Austin Mar. 4, 2015, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Cervantes, No. 03-10-00209-CV, 2010 WL 1930227 (Tex. App.- Austin May 14, 2010, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).
Article 11.074 provides for the appointment of counsel in certain habeas-corpus cases in which "the [S]tate represents to the convicting court that an eligible indigent defendant . . . is not guilty, is guilty of only a lesser offense, or was convicted or sentenced under a law that has been found unconstitutional by the court of criminal appeals or the United States Supreme Court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.074(b).
"The traditional test for determining whether mandamus relief is appropriate requires the relator to establish two things." State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals at Texarkana, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).