In re Certa Dose, Inc.
[…] See In re Patriot Coal Corp. (In re Patriot Coal), 482 B.R. 718, 739 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012). COPIC does not move for transfer of venue under Section 1408. See Motion ¶ 30 ("While COPIC believes that venue is not proper in New York under 28 U.S.C. § 1408 […] at this time COPIC only seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1412.").

Instead, COPIC seeks relief in the Motion pursuant to Section 1412 of Title 28 of the United States Code and Rule 1014(a) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. In contrast to Section 1408 which provides for where a case may be properly commenced, Section 1412 authorizes a bankruptcy court to transfer venue to "another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412; see also Enron II, 284 B.R. at 386; In re Greenhaven Assocs., Ltd., 93 B.R. 35, 40 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1988).