In re Certa Dose, Inc.
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1988). Section 1412 is written in the disjunctive, meaning that each of the two prongs-"in the interest of justice" or "for the convenience of the parties"-constitutes an independent ground for transferring venue. See In re Asset Resol. LLC, 2009 Bankr. LEXIS 3711 at *6 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 24, 2009).

Section 1014(a) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provides that the court may, upon notice and hearing, (1) "transfer the case to any other district if the court determines that the transfer is in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties" where the case is filed in the proper district and (2) "dismiss the case or transfer it to any other district if the court determines that transfer is in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties if the case is filed in improper district." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1014(a).