In re Cersosimo
[…] There are three elements that must be met in order for a party to establish a fraudulent conveyance under Section 273: "(1) the transfer was a conveyance within the meaning of the statute; (2) the conveyance was made by a person who is or will thereby be rendered insolvent; and (3) the conveyance was made without fair consideration." Hirko v. United States, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13888 (E.D.N.Y. 2006); see United States v. McCombs, 30 F.3d 310, 323 (2d Cir. N.Y. 1994).

Section 271(1) of the New York Debtor and Creditor law defines when a person is considered "insolvent." It states that "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." (emphasis added).

It is the third element of fair consideration that the instant case turns on. In order to sustain a complaint under Section 273, the Trustee must prove that the Transfer of the Premises at the time of the transfer was not made for fair consideration. See Cadle Co. v.