04-23-00835-CR
[…] Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to situations where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by court or judge in civil case). Original jurisdiction to grant a writ of habeas corpus in a criminal case is vested in the Court of Criminal Appeals, the district courts, the county courts, or a judge of those courts. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 (vesting "power to issue the writ of habeas corpus" in "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts").
Here, relator does not complain of an order, judgment, or decree entered in a civil case. Accordingly, because our habeas corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters is appellate only, we dismiss relator's petition for writ of habeas corpus for want of jurisdiction.