Case No. 22-10964 (MG) (Jointly Administered)
[…] (Id. ¶ 22).
Third, the Committee argues that the preferred equity holders will be adequately represented by Milbank and Jones Day, even in the absence of a statutory committee. (Id. ¶ 15). The Committee notes that the Requesting Equity Holders, who hold 87% of the CNL Series B preferred stock, would be the overwhelming beneficiaries of an equity committee. (Id. ) They note that "even if the remaining 13% of the preferred equity was widely held, that fact would not outweigh the grossly disproportionate benefits to the well-counseled and well-heeled investors." (Id .)
IV. LEGAL STANDARD
Section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). "Appointment of committees of equity security holders is the exception rather than the rule in chapter 11 cases." 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY § 1102.03 (16th ed. 2022).