Case No. C08-0047RSL.
[…] This case has been pending for over a year and a half, and plaintiffs have had ample time to conduct an investigation and formulate their contentions regardless of the SEC's actions. For these reasons, plaintiffs' request to amend their complaint is denied.
See also No. 84 Employer-Teamster Joint Counsel Pension Trust Fund v. Am. West Holding Corp., 320 F.3d 920, 945 (9th Cir. 2003) (explaining that whether defendant is a control person includes scrutiny of his or her participation in the company's day-to-day operations and power to control corporate actions); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining "control" as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.").
III. CONCLUSION
For all of the foregoing reasons, defendant Pierce's motion to dismiss (Dkt. #142) is GRANTED and the claims in the Second Amended Consolidated Class Action Complaint against defendant Pierce are hereby DISMISSED.