No. 2 CA–JV 2015–0183
[…] After further briefing on the question whether the state had sustained its burden of proving at least two previous shoplifting offenses, the court found C.D. responsible on all charges as alleged. Following a disposition hearing, the court placed C.D. on juvenile intensive probation supervision until his eighteenth birthday. This appeal followed.
Although C.D. reached the age of eighteen years while this appeal was pending, the issues raised in this appeal are not moot, since a finding that he committed a class four felony could affect him in the future. See
Discussion
¶ 4 Section 13–1805(A) defines the offense of shoplifting, ordinarily a class one misdemeanor. See A.R.S. § 13–1805(H) (“Shoplifting property valued at less than one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor.”). Section 13–1805(I) provides that “[a] person ... who commits shoplifting and who has previously committed or been convicted within the past five years of two or more offenses involving burglary, shoplifting, robbery, organized retail theft or theft is guilty of a class 4 felony.” Absent from the statute is any explicit reference to prior delinquency adjudications.
¶ 5 C.D. contends that if the legislature had wanted to include prior delinquency adjudications in § 13–1805(I), it would have done so, just as it has in analogous circumstances.