In re C.C.
[…] Thus, consistent with the juvenile court's judgment, we find C.C. has presented a prima facie case for discharge based on the expiration of his statutory speedy-trial time.

{¶ 32} However, because "some degree of flexibility is necessary," the General Assembly has "allowed for extensions of the time limits for bringing an accused to trial in certain circumstances." State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, 971 N.E.2d 937, ¶ 24. Accordingly, R.C. 2945.72 contains an exhaustive list of events and circumstances that extend the time within which a defendant must be brought to trial. Id. Such tolling events include "[a]ny period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial," "[a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused," any period of delay "necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused, and any continuances granted upon the accused's own motion," and "the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own