NO. 01-16-00719-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 7, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (mother did not demonstrate she could provide safe and stable home); In re Z.B., 2014 WL 5409103, at *8 (mother's housing instability represented danger to child's development).
The child is currently living in a foster home, and his foster parents would like to adopt him. He is doing "very well" in his current placement, and all of his needs, medical or otherwise, are being met. His current placement is considered "a safe and protective home," and he is meeting his developmental milestones. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."); In re Z.B., 2014 WL 5409103, at *8-9 (considering foster family's ability to meet child's physical and emotional needs); In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d 924, 931 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.) (child's need for stable, permanent home paramount consideration in best interest determination).