NO. 01-16-00719-CV
[…] He is reaching his developmental milestones, has learned to walk, and is learning to speak. The child enjoys playing outside, reading books, and playing with toy cars, blocks, and balls. He attends social outings with his foster parents, who are meeting his needs, medical or otherwise. And DFPS regards his current placement as "a safe and protective home." Silva and Bramlett both opined that it would be in the child's best interest to stay in his current placement and not to be returned to S.O. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."); In re J.D., 436 S.W.3d at 119-20 ("Stability and permanence are paramount in the upbringing of children."); In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d at 931 (child's need for stable, permanent home paramount consideration in best interest determination); see also In re B.J., 2016 WL 1389054, at *13 (children