NO. 01-16-00719-CV
[…] Bramlett also expressed concern that S.O. would not be able to provide a safe and stable home for the child
The child is doing "very well" in his current placement, and his foster parents, who would like to adopt him, are meeting his needs. He has learned to walk and is learning to speak. And he attends social outings with his foster parents, who have provided him with "a safe and protective home." See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) ("[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child's best interest."); In re Z.B., 2014 WL 5409103, at *9 (foster family, who sought to adopt child, meeting her physical and emotional needs).
In regard to programs available to assist S.O., Silva testified that S.O. is living in a "group home for teen moms."