Bankruptcy Case No. 19-41012-JMM
[…] Id. The Ninth Circuit found that the debtor's election resulted in a credit with the IRS that resulted in a dollar-for-dollar tax reduction the following year. Id. at 990. The panel reasoned that the definition of property is expansive under the Code and case law, and held that the credit toward future taxes constituted estate property at the time the Debtors filed for bankruptcy. Id.
Under federal law, the amount withheld for income tax purposes constitutes a credit for the recipient of the income against any federal income tax liability imposed. 26 U.S.C. § 31(a)(1). Idaho Code similarly describes any overpayment of taxes as a credit. See Idaho Code § 63-3041 ("If the taxpayer has paid more than the amount determined to be the correct amount of the tax, the excess shall be credited or refunded . . . ."). Accordingly, any amount deducted from Debtor's relocation bonus for federal or state income tax constitutes a credit towards Debtor's future tax liabilities.