Bankruptcy Case No. 19-41012-JMM
[…] Accordingly, any amount deducted from Debtor's relocation bonus for federal or state income tax constitutes a credit towards Debtor's future tax liabilities. However, does the fact that deductions were taken out on a postpetition payment, even if rooted in the pre-bankruptcy past, compel a different result from the one reached by the Ninth Circuit in Nichols, where the debtors voluntarily applied the overpayment to future tax liability prepetition? This Court concludes that it does not.
Withholding federal and Idaho state taxes on income is not optional for the employer, it is required. 26 U.S.C. 3402(a)(1) ("[E]very employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary."); Idaho Code § 63-3035(a) ("Every employer who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect and pay income tax on wages or salaries paid by such employer to any employee . . . shall, at the time of such payment of wages, salary, bonus or other emolument to such employee, deduct and retain therefrom an amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably calculated by the state tax commission to be due from the employee . . . .").
As stated above, the deducted amount is credited towards any federal or state income tax liability imposed on the employee.