In re Cash, W.C. No
[…] Admittedly, the respondents' were not obligated to pay benefits pending the resolution of their appeal from our order dated April 17, 1998. However, on November 13, 1998, the court of appeals upheld our order. The court concluded that the respondents are required to pay in accordance with their admitted liability and did not address the respondents' entitlement to reopen the claim. Mandate issued on February 1, 1999. Therefore, the court's order was final February 1, 1999. C.A.R. 41; Hrabczuk v. John Lucas Landscaping, 888 P.2d 367 (Colo.App. 1994).

Section 8-43-401(2)(a), C.R.S. 1999, provides that:

"After all appeals have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals, all insurers and self-insured employers shall pay benefits within thirty days of when any benefits are due."

Section 8-43-401(2)(a), does not provide any exception where the insurer has petitioned to reopen the claim, and we may not read a non-existent provision into the statute. See Best-Way Concrete Co. v. Baumgartner, 908 P.2d 1194 (Colo.App. 1995).