In re Caruso v. Mayor, Vil. of S Glens Falls
[…] As a direct result of the Village's failure to appoint a Sergeant, petitioner instituted this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking an order prohibiting respondents from violating the Civil Service Law by assigning police officers to exercise supervisory responsibility. Supreme Court dismissed the petition concluding, without explanation, that the statute was not violated. Petitioner now appeals.

Civil Service Law § 61 (2), in relevant part, provides as follows: No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed * * *.

Here, the record establishes that the Police Department has only a Chief, despite the fact that the Department procedure for notification of a supervisory officer defines such as a Sergeant or someone with a rank above Sergeant.