NO. 4-13-0475
[…] 2012).
¶ 38 B. The Statutory Restriction on
Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders
¶ 39 Respondent argues that sections 1-119(b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(4) of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/1-119(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4) (West 2012)) "do[] not permit apportioning a disability pension to petitioner and that the "Order Regarding Pension Benefits" therefore should not be interpreted as doing so." ¶ 40 Section 1-119 (40 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2012)) is entitled "Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Orders" (QILDRO), i.e., "an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to receive all or a portion of a member's accrued benefits in a retirement system" (40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6) (West 2012)). A QILDRO requires a retirement system to divert to an alternate payee all or part of a benefit that the retirement system otherwise would have to pay to someone else—such as the member. 40 ILCS 5/1-119(b)(2) (West 2012).