In re Carter
[…] Pilgrim submits a legion of documents in opposition to petitioners motion, saliently urging the rejection of Aron's affidavit and its conclusions on grounds of bias and Aron's lack of qualifications. Since, as will be discussed below, the salient reason for denial of petitioner's motion is the absence of a complete, independent and comprehensive accounting, Pilgrim's opposition merits no further discussion.

Based on the foregoing, petitioners' motion must be denied. As noted above, while BCL § 1104-a(d) authorizes the Court to "order stock valuations be adjusted and . . . [impose a] surcharge upon . . . a finding of wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property," the forgoing statute does not, as urged by petitioners, authorize a diminution of corporate shares, the salient relief sought here.