In re Carter
[…] Moreover, because movants aver that Pilgrim has yet to provide them with a complete set of Ricwarner's books, the Court cannot accurately determine the extent to which Pilgrim has willfully dissipated Ricwarner's assets, if any. Moreover, while upon the submission of all papers related to this motion, it appears that petitioners have been provided with all of Ricwarner's books in Pilgrim's possession, in the absence of an independent, accounting, the Court cannot make the determination urged by petitioners.

BCL § 1104-a authorizes the judicial dissolution of a corporation on a myriad of grounds, including when the directors representing "twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . present a petition of dissolution" (BCL § 1104-a[a]). A court is authorized to dissolve a corporation, when it finds, inter alia, that