In re Carolina Wine Company, Inc.
[…] Blackwelder Furniture Co. of Statesville, Inc. (In re Blackwelder Furniture Co. of Statesville, Inc.), 33 B.R. 399 (W.D.N.C. 1983), and In re Surplus Furniture Liquidators, Inc. of High Point, 199 B.R. 136 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1995). In both of those cases, the courts considered whether furniture that had been paid for, tagged as "sold" and labeled with the customers' names, but remained in the furniture store debtors' possession, was the property of the customers or the property of the estate. Both courts considered the issue to be a question of title, and applied the rules set forth in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted by North Carolina General Statutes § 25-2-101 et seq.

Section 25-2-401 controls the passage of title to goods. Where there is no explicit agreement between the parties, "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(2). Where there is no explicit agreement and "where delivery is to be made without moving the goods, . . . [then] (b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents of title are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(3).