In re Care & Treatment of Ridley
[…] Ridley presented expert testimony from Dr. Selman Watson, a forensic psychologist, who opined that OSPD – Biastophilia/Non-Consent was not a valid diagnosis for the purposes of commitment under the Act.

At the close of trial, the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Ridley still posed a danger to society. The trial court subsequently filed an order of continued commitment. This appeal followed.

See § 44-48-120(B) ("The burden of proof is upon the [State] to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence.").

ISSUE ON APPEAL

Did the trial court err in admitting Dr. Brown's expert testimony?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"A trial court's decision to admit or exclude expert testimony will not be reversed absent a prejudicial abuse of discretion." State v.