In re Care and Treatment of Taft
[…] McKee testified that Taft's "scores on the sexual recidivism guides would not change." Accordingly, we find that the circuit court properly denied Taft's motions for directed verdict and JNOV.

2. As to Taft's second argument, we find the circuit court properly granted the State's request for a continuance to permit the State to proceed with a second evaluation. The SVP Act allows the circuit court to grant a continuance that would permit a trial to occur outside of the Act's ninety-day trial window. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-90(B) (Supp. 2012) ("[T]he court must schedule a trial before a jury in the county where the offense was committed within ninety days of the date the court appointed expert issues the evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator . . . ."); id.