In re Care and Treatment of Taft
[…] It is undisputed that Taft had been convicted of a sexually violent offense as defined by the Sexually Violent Predator Act. Further, while the evidence conflicts as to the type of pedophilia, it is undisputed that Taft suffers from the mental abnormality of "pedophilia, sexually attracted to females." Therefore, the only question before the circuit court was whether any evidence existed that Taft's mental abnormality makes him "likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment." See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30(1) (Supp. 2012) (defining SVP as "a person who: (1) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (2) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment"); Matthews, 345 S.C. at 647, 550 S.E.2d at 315 ("In ruling on a motion for directed verdict, the [circuit] court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight.").